Serving Tampa Bay, Florida • 813-337-7349 • OFFICE@TKTLAW.ORG
[…] Serving Tampa Bay, Florida • 813-337-7349 • OFFICE@TKTLAW.ORG
Serving Tampa Bay, Florida • 813-337-7349 • OFFICE@TKTLAW.ORG
Your lease agreement contains the key terms and conditions which will control the handling of property damage and continuing the tenancy. Some of these include:
If there is no lease or no provision in the lease covering damage, the following law applies:
Section 83.201, Florida Statutes - "when the lease is silent on the procedure to be followed to effect repair or maintenance and the payment of rent relating thereto, yet affirmatively and expressly places the obligation for same upon the landlord, and the landlord has failed or refused to do so, rendering the leased premises wholly untenantable, the tenant may withhold rent after notice to the landlord.