Serving Tampa Bay, Florida • 813-337-7349 • OFFICE@TKTLAW.ORG
[…] • Timeframes for repair - how long the landlord or tenant have to commence and complete the repairs needed and whether these timeframes are extended for large projects.
  • Business losses - whether any losses resulting from a landlord's delays in completing repairs are their responsibility or these claims have been waived by the tenant.

CONTROLLING LAWS WITHOUT A LEASE OR WITHOUT RELEVANT LEASE TERMS

 If there is no lease or no provision in the lease covering damage, the following law applies:


Section 83.201, Florida Statutes - "when the lease is silent on the procedure to be followed to effect repair or maintenance and the payment of rent relating thereto, yet affirmatively and expressly places the obligation for same upon the landlord, and the landlord has failed or refused to do so, rendering the leased premises wholly untenantable, the tenant may withhold rent after notice to the landlord.